Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

This website uses cookies for the purpose of functionality and performance. If you continue browsing, we’ll assume you are happy to accept cookies from our website. To read our cookie policy, alongside our updated privacy statement please click here. 

We are Care Opportunities Ltd, a Company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 05156117 and our registered address is Rosemount House, 2-4 Chequers Road, Basingstoke, Hampshire, RG21 7PU.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will continue to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) unless and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, together with any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation as amended or updated from time to time in the UK, and any successor legislation to the GDPR and the DPA (together “Data Protection Legislation").

This Privacy Policy together with our cookie policy sets out how we collect personal information from you and how the personal information you provide will be processed by us. By visiting the website at www.careopportunities.co.uk (the “Website”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent, please do not submit any personal data to us.

 

This Policy covers the following:

1. What data do we collect

2. How do we collect your data

3. How will we use your data

4. How do we store your data

5. Disclosure of your information to third parties

6. Third Party sites

7. How safe is your information

8. Accuracy and retention of personal information

9. Access to personal information

10. What are your data protection rights

11. Additional rights

12. Privacy policies of other websites

13. Changes to our privacy policy

14. How to contact us

15. How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

1. What data do we collect

You may provide us with information about yourself directly, by completing enquiry forms on the website or by requesting via the website that we send you marketing information. The information you give us may include (but is not limited to):

  • Personal identification information (name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, etc.)
  • Physical and mental health information
  • Biometric details
  • Financial information
  • Social media identifiers
  • NHS number
  • National Insurance number
  • Passport details, Residency and Nationality
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religion
  • Trades union membership
  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address and information about your visit to our website
  • Educational and work history, training, appraisals, referees and references, copies of any complaints, disciplinary or safeguarding matters.

 

2. How do we collect your data

You directly provide Care Opportunities with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Register online for any of our services.
  • Request that we send you marketing information via the website.
  • Apply for our vacancies online, via e-mail or by submitting and returning our application forms.
  • Voluntarily complete an enquiry form, customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from other sources. This includes information we receive about you when you use other websites operated by us or other services we provide. This information may include your name, email address, postal address and phone number

3. How will we use your data

Care Opportunities Ltd may use the information we receive and/or collect about you to:

  • Fulfil our obligations under any contract we have entered into with you or with a Service User you represent and to provide you or the relevant Service User with information or services you or the Service User has requested.
  • Send you newsletters and marketing information if you have consented to us doing so.
  • Notify you of products and services we feel may interest you, or permit third parties to do so if you have provided the appropriate consent.
  • Monitor website usage and provide statistics to third parties for the purposes of improving and developing the website and the services we provide via the website.

Care Opportunities Ltd processes personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all the following:

  • Where the processing enables Care Opportunities Ltd to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve the website, its services or communications.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.
  • To enhance the security of Care Opportunities Ltd's network and information systems.
  • To better understand how people interact with Care Opportunities Ltd's websites.
  • To administer the website and carry out data analysis, troubleshooting and testing.
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Where we are processing personal data we have obtained via the website on the basis of having obtained consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your consent or prefer not to receive any of the above-mentioned information (or if you only want to receive certain information from us) please let us know. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

4. How do we store your data

The personal information we collect is stored in a variety of paper and electronic forms. Regardless, we have appropriate and adequate technical and administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

5. Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you;
  • Third parties who may wish to contact you in respect of services or products they offer or sell which may be of interest to you, provided we receive your consent to such disclosure; and/or advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website

Please note we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • Sell any or all our business or assets or we buy another business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller;
  • Are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • Need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisations and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

6. Third Party sites

Our website may contain links to third party websites, including websites via which you are able to purchase products and services. They are provided for your convenience only and we do not check, endorse, approve or agree with such third-party websites nor the products and/or services offered and sold on them. We have no responsibility for the content, product and/or services of the linked websites. Please ensure that you review all terms and conditions of website use and the Privacy Policy of any such third-party websites before use and before you submit any personal data to those   websites.

7. How safe is your information

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Protecting your security and privacy is important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Legislation. The website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will do our best to protect your personal data but the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any such transmission is therefore at your own risk

8. Accuracy and retention of personal information

Care Opportunities Ltd makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If any of your information changes please let us know so that we can update our records.

We are legally required to hold certain information about you for a set period of time. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required or permitted by law.

9. Access to personal information

You are entitled to see what personal information we hold about you at any time. This Privacy Notice outlines the information we hold about you and why. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at the address set out below.

We are not required to process any request for access which is frivolous or vexatious, jeopardize or otherwise affects the privacy of others, are impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law. We will let you know in writing if any of these circumstances apply to your request.

10. What are your data protection rights

If you wish to access or rectify the information we hold about you, or request that such information be transmitted directly to another data controller, please contact us via our webpage www.careopportunities.co.uk. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you and we will process your request free of charge.

To request that your information is deleted or if you wish to restrict or object to the processing of your information, please contact us.

11. Additional rights

You may also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • Prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

If you believe you have any of these additional rights or you wish to exercise them, please let us know.

12. How to contact the appropriate authorities

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office. Contact details for the ICO can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

13. Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

14. Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy statement under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy statement was last updated on 23rd September 2019.

15. How to contact us

If you have any further queries or comments on our Privacy Statement, please contact us via the following webpage www.careopportunities.co.uk or you can contact us using the details below. We also welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Statement.

Call us:  01256 405460

Or write to us:

Data Protection Officer, Care Opportinities Ltd, 2-4 Chequers Road, Basingstoke RG21 7PU

Contact Us

Tel:

01256 405460

Email:

info@careopportunities.co.uk

Head Office

Address:

Rosemount House, 2-4

Chequers Road, Basingstoke,

Hampshire, RG21 7PU

care-logo-footer